CN    
Home > Products > Fiber Optic Splitters > Bare Fiber PLC Splitters
Bare Fiber PLC Splitters
GROWSFIBER's bare fiber PLC splitters are optical power management devices based on silica optical waveguide technology and used in PON/ODN networks to realize optical signal power splitting with 1xN or 2xN splitting ratio.
Contact Us

Bare Fiber PLC Splitters – GFPSxxxxxxxxxxx

Customized Parameters Options
Splitting Ratio 102=1×2, 104=1×4, …, 164=1×64, 202=2×2, 204=2×4, …, 232=2×32
Input Fiber Type B=250μm bare fiber, L=900um loose tube, T=900um tight buffer
Input Fiber Length 10=1.0m, 15=1.5m, 20=2.0m, 25=2.5m, …
Output Fiber Type B=250μm bare fiber, R=ribbon fiber, F=Fanout box with 900um loose tube
Output Fiber Length 10=1.0m, 15=1.5m, 20=2.0m, 25=2.5m, …
Input Connector 0=None, 1=FC/UPC, 2=FC/APC, 3=SC/UPC, 4=SC/APC, 5=LC/UPC, 6=LC/APC
Output Connector 0=None, 1=FC/UPC, 2=FC/APC, 3=SC/UPC, 4=SC/APC, 5=LC/UPC, 6=LC/APC

Example P/N – GFPS232L10L1066

— 2×32 Bare Fiber PLC Splitter with 1-meter 0.9mm loose tube Input Fiber, 1-meter 0.9mm loose tube Output Fiber, LC/APC Input Connector, and LC/APC Output Connector.

  • Low Insertion Loss
  • High isolation
  • Low Polarization Dependent Loss
  • Bare fiber package
  • Wide operating wavelength range
  • Good channel-to-channel uniformity
  • High reliability and high stability
  • Telcordia GR-1209-CORE-2001 compliant
  • Telcordia GR-1221-CORE-1999 compliant
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead free)
  • Optical Communication Systems
  • FTTH Networks
  • Communication Equipment
  • CATV Links

1×N Bare Fiber PLC Splitters

Port Configuration 1×2 1×4 1×8 1×16 1×32 1×64
Max. Insertion Loss (dB)(P/S Grade) 3.8/4.0 7.1/7.3 10.2/10.5 13.5/14.7 16.5/16.9 20.5/21.0
Max. Loss Uniformity (dB) 0.6 0.7 0.8 1.2 1.5 2
Max. PDL(dB) 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.25 0.25 0.35
Min. Return Loss (dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55
Min. Directivity (dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55
Max. WDL (dB) 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.8 0.8 1
Max. Temperature Stability (dB) 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
Device Dimension (mm) (L×W×H) 40×4×4 40×4×4 40×4×4 50×4×4 50×7×4 60×12×4

2×N Bare Fiber PLC Splitters

Port Configuration 2×2 2×4 2×8 2×16 2×32
Max. Insertion Loss (dB) 4.2 7.6 11.0 14.4 17.5
Max. Loss Uniformity (dB) 0.9 1 1.2 1.5 1.8
Max. PDL (dB) 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.35
Min. Return Loss (dB) 55 55 55 55 55
Min. Directivity (dB) 55 55 55 55 55
Max. WDL (dB) 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.8 0.8
Max. Temperature Stability (dB) 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
Device Dimension (mm) (L×W×H) 50×4×4 50×4×4 50×4×4 50×7×4 60×7×4
Notes:
  1. Operating wavelength range: 1260nm to 1650nm
  2. Fiber type: G657A1
  3. Specified without connectors
  4. Operating temperature range: -40℃ to +85℃
  5. Storage temperature range: -40℃ to +85℃
  6. The Insertion Loss, PDL, and WDL can be customer specified

Related Products

Close

Contact Us

Thanks for your visiting. For volume needs, please submit your requirements to us.
We will reply to you soon.
Sales Support: [email protected]

Copyright © 2020 Shenzhen GROWSFIBER Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.